INCI: Stearyl Stearate (and) Rhus Verniciflua Peel Cera (and) Copernicia Cerifera Cera
Veg-Beeswax is easy to process in cosmetic formulations and readily comparable to animal beeswax.
Comparative studies with the animal grade show the same properties when used up to 10% in the emulsion system in terms of viscosity, pH, sensory and stability.
Likewise in terms of stability and sensory profile when combined with other waxes in a lipstick formulation. It binds oils excellently and improves lipbalm formulations also as sole wax in a dosage of 25% in the formulations.
We can recommend the following application concentrations:
Decorative cosmetics: 1-12% in lipsticks, eyeliners, mascara
Facial care: 0.5-5% in emulsions
Hair care and soaps: 0.5-6%.
|Important criteria:||vegananimal non testingNon GMO|
|Skin type/ condition:||every skin type|
|Comment:||Hair careSoapDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care|
|Country of origin:||Asia and South America|
|CAS Nummer:||97404-33-6, 8015-86-9|
|Original material:||Berry fruit peel, copernica leaves and palm fruit|
|Saponification value mg KOH/g:||120-160|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Origin Content 100%|