Sunflower wax

INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol

Sunflower wax emulsifies very quickly and forms high-gloss, slightly viscous and opaque creams in cosmetics production.

Category: Soap Oils, Fats, Waxes

starting from 4,10 €
Grundpreis: 82,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Helianthus Annuus Seed Cera, Ascorbyl Palmitate, Tocopherol

This sunflower wax has a balanced softness and hardness and excellent oil binding properties. Used in pen preparations, it results in a very stable formulation with long-lasting shine and a very elegant skin feel. It significantly improves the viscosity of oleogels, pigment pastes and W/O emulsions without showing crystallinity like carnauba wax.
Used in W/O emulsions it stabilizes the oil phase and improves the consistency and lubricity.
The very bright sunflower wax is obtained by grinding unpeeled seeds. It contains mainly esters of C16-C24 fatty acids and C26-C32 alcohols, being free of glycerol and other polyalcohol esters. Due to the special manufacturing process, the wax is free of peroxides and has a transparent melt. It is produced from non-genetically modified raw material.


Appearance: light yellow Pellets
Important criteria: vegan animal non testing Non GMO approved for COSMOS certified cosmetics
Induction: Lipid phase
Skin type/condition: chapped skin every skin type
Comment: Decorative cosmetics Body care Face care Lip care
Application concentration: 0,5-5%
Country of origin: India
CAS Nummer: 1286686-34-7, 137-66-6, 59-02-9
Original material: from the sunflower seeds
Melting point: 74-80°C
Saponification value mg KOH/g: 75-95
ISO 16128: Natural Index 1, Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Candelilla Wachs, 50g

Candelilla Wachs, 50g

2,60 € *
Base price: 52,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Araucaria Resin, 30ml

Araucaria Resin, 30ml

2,20 € *
Base price: 73,33 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Magnolia Bark Extract (98%) 5g

Magnolia Bark Extract (98%) 5g

4,20 € *
Base price: 840,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

1,50 € *

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping