Sucrose Stearate HLB 11

INCI: Sucrose Stearate

Sucrose Stearate is a co-emulsifier with re-fatting and moisture-donating characteristics. It is PEG-free, based on renewable raw materials and free of organic solvents and preservatives. This emulsifier is suitable for O/W-creams and -lotions.

Category: Emulsifiers

starting from 6,60 €
Grundpreis: 132,00 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

INCI: Sucrose Stearate
Used concentration: 2-5%
CAS: 84066-95-5
HLB: 11

Sugar emulsifiers consist of a water-loving sugar molecule (sucrose), which is connected to different degrees of oil-loving fatty acids (stearates).
This emulsifier is a distearate, i. e. besides the 1 sugar molecule there are 2 fatty acids on board. Therefore, this emulsifier, which tends to be fat-loving, must always be heated.  Best in the oil phase. Sucrose Stearate is a co-emulsifier with moisturizing and moisturizing properties. PEG-free, based on renewable raw materials and free of organic solvents and preservatives.
This emulsifier is for O/W creams and lotions. Use: facial and body care, after-sun, baby care

 


Other customers have also bought the following items
Emulprot, 50g

Emulprot, 50g

4,90 € *
Base price: 98,00 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

Phospholipon® 80 H, 10g

5,50 € *
Base price: 549,99 € per Kilo

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Sodium PCA, 30ml

Sodium PCA, 30ml

2,60 € *
Base price: 86,67 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Natriumlaktat 60%ige Lösung, 50ml

Natriumlaktat 60%ige Lösung, 50ml

2,90 € *
Base price: 58,00 € per Liter

including 19% VAT., plus shipping