Sorbit Pulver (Ph.Eur.)

from 1,60 €
16,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 7% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Sorbitol

In cosmetics, sorbitol is used as a humectant and moisturiser, often in combination with urea or hyaluronic acid.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Sorbitol

Sorbitol is - similar to glycerine - actually a type of alcohol.

Sorbitol is considered to be excellently tolerated and can be used as a hydrating substance up to 5.0% application concentration, as an emollient and humectant also up to 10.0%.

As sorbitol is heat-tolerant, it does not necessarily have to be cooled down to hand-warmth. If desired, sorbitol can be replaced 1:1 with glycerol, which is "stickier" but also more moisture-attracting (hygroscopic).
In high doses, sorbitol has an antibacterial effect. However, not to the extent that a conventional preservative can be dispensed with. When used in shower gels, sorbitol significantly reduces the degreasing effect of surfactants.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0421
Appearance‍: Powderwhitecrystalline
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-freeapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Solubility‍: at Water
Comment‍: Hair careShower gelBody careFace care
Effect‍: moisturising
Application concentration‍:2.0-10.0% / in emulsions 2.0-5.0%, as humectant up to 10.0%
CAS Nummer‍:50-70-4
pH-value‍:5-7
Original material‍:Maize and / or wheat
ISO 16128‍:Natural Origin Index 1