Sorbit Powder

INCI: Sorbitol

In cosmetics, sorbitol is used as a humectant and moisturiser, often in combination with urea or hyaluronic acid.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 1,44 €
Grundpreis: 14,39 € per 1 kg

including 7% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Sorbitol
Dosage: in emulsionen 2 - 5%
as moisturizer to 10%
Ph.Eur./USP/NF E420

Sorbitol is - similar to glycerine - actually a type of alcohol. Sorbitol is considered to be excellently tolerated and can be used as a hydrating substance up to 5 % application concentration, as an emollient and humectant also up to 10 %. Dissolve the powder in the water phase. As sorbitol is heat-tolerant, it does not necessarily have to be cooled down to hand heat. If desired, sorbitol can be replaced 1:1 with glycerine, which is "stickier" but also more moisture-attracting (hygroscopic). In high doses, sorbitol has an antibacterial effect. However, not to the extent that a conventional preservative can be dispensed with. When used in shower gels, sorbitol significantly reduces the degreasing effect of surfactants.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

2,30 € *
Base price: 46,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Sodium PCA, 30ml

Sodium PCA, 30ml

2,60 € *
Base price: 86,67 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Natriumlaktat 60%ige Lösung, 50ml

Natriumlaktat 60%ige Lösung, 50ml

2,90 € *
Base price: 58,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Nicotinamid (Niacinamid)50g

Nicotinamid (Niacinamid)50g

2,90 € *
Base price: 58,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping