Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate

INCI: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Light powder
Recommendations for use: for daily skin care: 0,2 - 2 %,  Sunscreen products: 0.2 - 1 %,  Skin whitening: 3 - 5 %,  Deo: 0.2%,  Acne: 5,0%
Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is a stable vitamin C. It is an active ingredient for demanding cosmetic skin care products. It protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance. This product has skin whitening, antioxidant, collagen synthesis and anti-inflammatory properties.

Category: Vitamins, Liposomes, Fluids

starting from 4,50 €
Grundpreis: 450,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

INCI: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Light powder
Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate (SAP)
INCI: Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate
Light powder
Recommendations for use:
for daily skin care: 0,2 - 2 %.
Sunscreen products: 0.2 - 1 %.
Skin whitening: 3 - 5 %.
Deo: 0.2%.
Acne: 5,0%.

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is a stable vitamin C. It is an active ingredient for demanding cosmetic skin care products. It protects the skin, promotes its development and improves its appearance. This product has skin whitening, antioxidant, collagen synthesis and anti-inflammatory properties.Applications recommendations:
for daily skin care: 0,2 - 2 %.
Sunscreen products: 0.2 - 1 %.
Skin whitening: 3 - 5 %.
Deo: 0.2%.
Acne: 5,0%.
pH-value required: 6-7

Sodium ascorbyl phosphate (SAP) is a naturally occurring water-soluble derivative of vitamin C. It is the most stable form of vitamin C, which means it does not oxidize, making it a preferred choice for cosmetic formulations. It is more stable and bioavailable than magnesium ascorbyl phosphate (MAP), ascorbyl palmitate and ascorbic acid (including vitamin C derivatives).
Unlike its powerful brother ascorbic acid, it does not like acidic environments and needs a pH of about 6-7, an antioxidant that reduces oxidative stress by neutralizing free radicals, effectively slowing down the aging process and slowing down the formation of fine lines and wrinkles.  SAP has the ability to penetrate the epidermis without causing irritation.

Anti-aging.
We all know that UVA and UVB radiation from the sun causes degenerative effects that accelerate the aging process. Fortunately, SAP has the ability to intercept and neutralize free radicals and oxygen species. SAP is an active ingredient that protects against UV damage and improves the photoprotective properties of sunscreens. This means it prevents sunburn and supports the protective effect of sunscreens. Similar to a tyrosinase inhibitor, SAP has skin-lightening properties by inhibiting melanin production. Natural acne opponent. In a vitro study it could be shown that a moderate 1% concentration of SAP has strong antimicrobial effects against acne for 8 hours! In addition, a 5% SAP lotion used for 12 weeks was found to give excellent results in 76.9% of patients, significantly higher than other prescribed acne treatments. Especially as there are NO side effects with these treatments. As a result, sebum oxidation has been reduced by up to 40%! In addition, other clinical studies have shown that SAP has better efficacy than 5% benzoyl peroxide, 1% clindamycin phosphate, 0.1% adapalene, and 0.1% sebum oxidation.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Nicotinamid (Niacinamid)50g

Nicotinamid (Niacinamid)50g

3,10 € *
Base price: 62,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Ferulasäure, 10g

Ferulasäure, 10g

7,40 € *
Base price: 740,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel, plus shipping

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

1,50 € *

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Liftonin®-Xpress, 5g

Liftonin®-Xpress, 5g

8,10 € *
Base price: 1.620,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel, plus shipping