Shorea Butter

INCI: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

Shorea (Sal) butter is obtained from the fruit of the sal tree (Shorea Robusta) in India. It has a low odour and a smooth, dense texture.
 

Category: Soap Oils, Fats, Waxes

starting from 3,80 €
Grundpreis: 76,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Shorea Robusta Seed Butter

Shorea (Sal) butter is obtained from the fruit of the sal tree (Shorea Robusta) in India. The butter is extracted from the fruit seeds, processed and refined. It has a low odour and a smooth, dense texture.
Shorea butter is solid at room temperature but melts on contact with the skin. Physically it is similar to cocoa butter, but can be used in larger quantities for stable emulsions due to its uniform triglyceride composition and high oxidative stability.

It has excellent softness properties, softness effects and good spreadability on the skin. Due to the low content of polyunsaturated fatty acids, this butter has an exceptionally good oxidative stability. The drying out of the skin and the development of wrinkles are to be prevented and the degeneration of the skin cells is reduced, as well as the flexibility of the skin is restored.

Shorea is a natural butter with a non-greasy finish that allows you to adjust the texture, creaminess and melting sensation of your recipes. It offers sensory, texturizing and oily properties. It is therefore ideal for skin and hair care. Thanks to its high content of unsaponifiables and Omega 9, Shorea Butter is also recommended for anti-aging products.

 


Appearance: white solid Mass
Important criteria: Non GMO vegan animal non testing
Induction: Lipid phase
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Hair care Body care Face care
Application concentration: up to 100%
Country of origin: India
CAS Nummer: 91770-61-5
Original material: from the fruit seed of the sal tree
Melting point: 31°C
Saponification value mg KOH/g: 180-220
ISO 16128: Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Cupuacubutter kaltgepresst, natur, 50ml

Cupuacubutter kaltgepresst, natur, 50ml

3,60 € *
Base price: 72,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

6,20 € *
Base price: 62,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Myrica Wax 30g

Myrica Wax 30g

3,10 € *
Base price: 103,33 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Granatapfelsamen CO2 Extrakt, organic, 10ml

Granatapfelsamen CO2 Extrakt, organic, 10ml

3,10 € *
Base price: 310,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping