INCI: Vitellaria paradoxa subspecies nilotica
Melting range: 20 - 30 °C
Processing: work into the oil phase
Application concentration: up to 100%.
This shea butter is obtained from the even more valuable and richer Nilotica shea nuts. This variety grows in East Africa and has a higher content of olein (omega-9 fatty acids) and linoleic acid (omega-6 fatty acids) and a low content of saturated fatty acids. This gives this shea butter a softer and more supple texture, penetrates better into the skin and smells more subtle than West African shea butter.
100% Shea butter, organic, without any additives, produced by crushing of the shea nuts, adding of water to get an emulsion, warming of emulsion and separation of fat.
The Shea nuts grow on Karité trees of the genus Vitellaria paradoxa subsp. nilotica.
Cosmos certifilied 100% organic, Kosher
Used for organic cosmetics and natural cosmetics, unrefined