Schellack

from 2,70 €
90,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Shellac

Shellac is used as a renewable raw material in many areas of natural cosmetics, but also in conventional cosmetics.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Shellac

Shellac is used, for example, as a shine agent in hairspray and nail varnish, and as a binder in mascara. Shellac can be used in both aqueous and ethanolic systems. SSB® Pharma Shellac is also valued as a non-toxic binder for tattoo colours.
We offer shellac from SSB® in the quality "Luna". This lacquer is a dewaxed shellac. Besides being soluble in lower alcohols and other organic solvents, shellacs are soluble in water or water/alcohol mixtures if a suitable base is added. To adjust the pH-value, e.g. with sodium hydrogen carbonate, we need 7% of the shellac quantity used. Make sure that the pH-value of the final product is 6.9-7.3. This is the only way to prevent shellac from settling.
Shellac meets the requirements of natural cosmetics.

Category:Stabilizers, Waxes
SKU:0522
Appearance‍: yellow-orangeGranulate
Important criteria‍: animal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-freeapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Comment‍: Hair careDecorative cosmeticsBody care
Solubility‍: at alcohol
Application concentration‍:2-5%
CAS Nummer‍:9000-59-3
Original material‍:Excretion of the lacquer scale insect removed from leaves and trees, discoloured and dewaxed.
Note/additional information‍:To adjust the pH value, e.g. with sodium bicarbonate, we need 7% of the shellac quantity used.
Melting point‍:65-77°C
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1