Salicylsäure

from 4,80 €
960,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Salicylic Acid

Salicylic acid is suitable for various applications such as dermatological care and anti-acne. But also against inflammation and dandruff.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Salicylic Acid

This salicylic acid is plant-based, obtained in a sustainable way from the berries of the wintergreen shrub (Gaultheria procumbens).
Salicylic acid is known for various very beneficial effects on the skin.
-It is used for various skin diseases. (for example psoriasis)
-It can also help to reduce dark spots and discolouration
-it helps to remove dead skin cells
-It can also help to open clogged pores, regulate sebum production and thus prevent the formation of blackheads and spots

It is important to pay close attention to the concentration used, as too high a concentration of the acid can cause skin irritation.
We recommend the following concentrations:

3.0% when used as an anti-dandruff agent
2.0% when used as an anti-acne agent or for keratolytic properties
0.5% when used as a preservative

Start with a lower concentration of 0.5% or 1%. You can increase the concentration up to 2% if your skin tolerates it well.

Solubility:

-In water, it is helpful to increase the pH-value to approx. 8 for a short time. This converts the salicylic acid into sodium salicylate. The pH-value can then be lowered again to the desired value. (pH modifier, dissolved NaOH) For example, about 3% salicylic acid must be added to an aqueous solution. Here it is a good idea to simply add NaOH drop by drop until everything is dissolved, then work with acid again until the pH-value is in the desired range.

-Ethanol/wine spirit 7,0g in 100ml
-Olive or peanut oil 2.5g in 100ml
-Octyldodecanol 8.0g in 100ml

Gefahren:

GHS05_1
GHS07_1
GHS08_1

H318 : Causes serious eye damage

H302 : Harmful if swallowed

H361d :

Category: Additives and Active substances
SKU: 0077
Appearance‍: Powderwhitebeige
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingNon GMOapproved for COSMOS certified cosmetics100% natural
Solubility‍: see long description
Application concentration‍: 0,5 - 2,5%
Country of origin‍: China
CAS Nummer‍: 69-72-7
ISO 16128‍: Natural Index: 0 / Natural Origin Index: 1
UFI-Code‍: SMKT-63AD-M9GX-WR46
Storage‍: Bei Raumtemperatur und vor Licht und Feuchtigkeit geschützt lagern. Außerhalb der Reichweite von Kindern aufbewahren. Nicht während der Schwangerschaft und Stillzeit verwenden.