Sage offic. leaves organic cut
INCI: Salvia officinalis L
The actually real sage resident around the Mediterranean delivers just for the medicine and cosmetics important ingredients like ethereal oils, tan and bitter substances, as well as vitamins and Flavione. Sage was already used in the antiquity to the treatment of internal and external illnesses.
Sage is also a valuable remedial plant in the alternative medicine. Reason for it is his antiseptic, antitranspirierende and antioxidative effect.
In the natural make-up one estimates the skin-maintaining and skin-cleaning effect of the ingredients of the Salbeis. They are able to remove skin irritations. Sage is often added to the care products which are suitable for sensitive skin.
Because sage relieves the itch of the skin, he is also used with neurodermitis treatments. The contained active substances like Flavione, tan and bitter substances, as well as zinc help inflammations of the skin and mucous membranes to let heal.
Sage is also used often in deodorant. Here he fights against bacteria which have collected in the skin sweat and avoids therefore the origin of the disagreeable sweat smell.