INCI: Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil
Rosemary oil, organic, is produced by steam distillation of the herb. It is used by the cosmetics industry for deodorants, soaps and shampoos because of its spicy, fishy fragrance. It nourishes the scalp and is said to stimulate hair growth. Many men's perfumes are also created with rosemary.
The ingredients of rosemary oil have an anti-inflammatory and antibacterial effect. Therefore, it can be used for the care of inflammatory skin diseases as well as for wound healing.
In aromatherapy, it is used against general lack of concentration and in states of weakness
H226 : Flammable liquid and vapour
H315 : Causes skin irritation
H319 : Causes serious eye irritation
H317 : May cause an allergic skin reaction
H411 : Toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
|Appearance:||colourlesslight yellowliquidlight green|
|Important criteria:||"Naturally pure" within the meaning of ISO 9235|
|Skin type/ condition:||mature skin|
|Solubility:||at liquid vegetable fats, almost insoluble in water|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Steam distillation|
|Country of origin:||Mediterranean region|
|CAS Nummer:||84604-14-8, 8000-25-7|