Rizinusöl, cp, organic

from 2,20 €
22,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

It is a viscous oil for the production of decorative cosmetics. It is ideal for lip gloss, as it gives the lips a beautiful shine. It is also very suitable for rich creams and hair packs due to its numerous Vitamins.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Ricinus Communis Seed Oil

The cold-pressed castor oil, organic, is viscous and almost colourless and odourless. It contains mainly ricinoleic acid and small amounts of oleic acid and lindoleic acid. The oil is not toxic because the poisonous ricin of the seeds does not pass into the oil during pressing. In cosmetics, castor oil is valued above all for its viscosity. It protects the skin and improves elasticity. Castor oil, organic, is excellently suited for decorative cosmetics. It improves the adhesion of lipsticks and at the same time gives shine. Castor oil is also used in hair treatments, nail care products and to strengthen the eyelashes.

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0710
Appearance‍: light yellowclearthick
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsorganicvegananimal non testingNon GMOapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Comment‍: Hair careDecorative cosmeticsLip care
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Country of origin‍:India
CAS Nummer‍:8001-79-4
Saponification value mg KOH/g‍:175-185
ISO 16128‍:Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%