Ratanhiawurzel CO2 Extrakt

INCI: Krameria lappacea root extract (and) Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, organic

Ratanhia root CO2 extract is a natural UV protection for daily skin care. It supports the self-healing power of the skin and reduces oxidative stress.

Category: Herbal Extracts

starting from 7,90 €
Grundpreis: 1.580,01 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Krameria lappacea root extract (and) Olea Europaea Fruit Oil, organic

Rhatany root CO2-extract  - a natural, innovative UV-protection for daily personal care cosmetics.

It is generally accepted that the ultraviolet irradiation of the sunlight has negative effects on the skin, due to photo-induced formation of free radicals and aggressive molecules. The natural self-repair mechanism cannot perfectly neutralize this oxidative stress on long term. This results in skin aging, formation of wrinkles, loss in elasticity and finally DNA-damages and cancer. Therefore it makes sense to introduce filtering substances regularly and right from the start in skin care products, which attenuate the harmful efficacy of UV-radiation. Also the consumer who enjoys staying outside and does not like or cannot change his behaviour is fully aware of this problem. Accordingly there is an increased demand for personal care products which provide a prophylaxis against light aging for body and face.

The Rhatany extract  is an oil and alcohol soluble orange-brown viscous liquid with a weak pleasant smell which is easily incorporated into the oil phase of cosmetic preparations. It has the advantage of a high photo- and thermo-stability, guarantees based on its lipophilic character a reliable, long lasting protection, reduces the formation of toxic lipid peroxides and is therefore ideally suitable for daily skin care and sun care cosmetics. The product provides a natural protection against skin aging and supports the endogenous repair system of the tissue


Appearance: liquid yellow-orange brown viscous
Important criteria: animal non testing Non GMO approved for COSMOS certified cosmetics vegan
Induction: Lipid phase
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Solubility: at oil
Comment: Body care Face care
Plant part: Root
Purity / Recovery: High pressure extraction with natural spring carbonic acid
Scent/Smell: characteristic
Application concentration: 0,01-3,0%
Country of origin: Peru
CAS Nummer: 84775-95-1, 8001-25-0
Note/additional information: contains 40% olive oil org.
ISO 16128: Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 0

Other customers have also bought the following items
Kaktus Extrakt GW, 30ml

Kaktus Extrakt GW, 30ml

3,30 € *
Base price: 110,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Centella asiatica GW, 30ml

Centella asiatica GW, 30ml

2,80 € *
Base price: 93,33 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Tetrapeptide-21, 5g

Tetrapeptide-21, 5g

15,50 € *
Base price: 3.100,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Granatapfelsamen CO2 Extrakt, organic, 10ml

Granatapfelsamen CO2 Extrakt, organic, 10ml

3,10 € *
Base price: 310,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping