as preservative in personal hygiene products we offer
Biokons PA 30
Dosage: 1 - 2%
Is an antimicrobial stabilizer for cosmetic formulations and consists of 50% natural to 50% identical to natural ingredients. In the mixture, the synergistic antimicrobial effect of phenethyl alcohol and undecyl optimized and combined with the boost and skin nourishing properties of natural 1,3-propanediol.
The moisturizer propanediol improves skin feel of formulations and also increases the effectiveness of the antimicrobial components. Undecyl acts as an excellent booster for the antimicrobial effect of phenethyl alcohol and reduces the flowery, rose-like fragrance of phenethyl alcohol. In formulations without additional perfume, the light scent of Biokons PA cover 30 possible undesirable odors of other ingredients.
Biokons PA 30 stabilized cosmetic formulations effective against microbiological contamination. This new combination of natural and nature-identical ingredients is an excellent solution for cosmetics with natural claims.
Dosage: 1,0 - 1,5%
INCI: Triethylcitrate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Benzoic Acid
pH-range: 4.0 - 6.0
Natural compliant Blend TBG is an innovative economic blend for reliable preservation of certified natural cosmetics products. This mixture is suitable for emulsions and water based products. The clear and odorless raw material is easy to use. It is applicable for the formulation of product concepts without criticized preservatives.
Blend 1388 ECO
Dosage: 2,0 - 4,0%
INCI Name: Aqua (and) Glycerin (and) Sodium Levulinate (and) Sodium Anisate
Blend 1388 ECO is a convenient blend of plant derived organic acids with broad antimicrobial activity. The performance of this blend is pH dependent. The balanced combination of ingredients offers an effective multifunctionality for a wide range of cosmetic products. It brings skin conditioning, masking, pH regulating and antimicrobial activity in to the product. In emulsions, a combination with antimicrobial surface active substance (e.g. dermosoft® GMCY) is recommended to improve the performance of the product.
Chemikons PE 9010
Dosage: 0,5 - 1%
Almost colorless, liquid and relatively odorless.
It is suitable for all leave-on and rinse-off products.
Here is a new innovative cosmetic preservation based on Phenoxyethanol. It is approved worldwide, as well hydrolysis and temperature stable. It is active in the pH range to 12 and thus easy to handle.
Application concentration: 0.5 - 1%
Maximum production temperature: 40°C
pH value of the final product: ECOCERT, Cosmos approved
With Ecokons 910 a very unique and attractive cosmetic product is created. It combines improved antimicrobial efficacy at an acceptable dosage in a wide pH range with perfuming properties. Ecokons 910 - Fresh product protection with carefully selected natural oil
Dosage: 0,8 - 1%
INCI: Dehydroacetic Acid, Benzyl Alcohol
Also known as Cosgard or Geogard® 221.
It is a clear pale yellow liquid with a slight almond smell. Geogard¨ 221 acts as a preservative in the range pH 2 to pH 6.5. It is soluble in water, alcohol and glycols.
Processing: Incorporate during the cooling phase. Suitable for all cosmetic formulations to pH 6.5
Dosage: 0,3 - 1%
INCI Name: Glyceryl Caprylate
Glyceryl Caprylate is a vegetable based wetting agent with strong activity against bacteria and yeast. Is an excellent booster for organic acids and different listed preservatives. Due to its amphiphilic structure it lowers the surface tension. This can lead to smaller droplets and more stable emulsions. At higher concentrations it may reduce the viscosity of emulsions.
Potassium Sorbate (Kaliumsorbat)
Dosage: 1,5 - 2%
Is only to use in pH-value 4-5
Preservation for cosmetics and food products
Leucidal Liquid SF MAX
Dosage: 2 - 4%
INCI: Lactobacillus Ferment
Leucidal Liquid SF is a new vegetable preservation based on activated micro technologies. This combines the latest trends for alternative preservative systems with peptide technology. Leucidal Liquid SF can be used in a variety of cosmetic applications. We recommend a pH range of 3 8 to achieve an optimal result. The product should be supplied during the cooling process, at temperatures below 70 C.
It is a probiotic-based ingredient, produced by fermentation of lactic acid bacteria (Lactobacillus) in a specific nutrient medium. These microorganisms are known for their ability to produce antimicrobial peptides, to create a survival advantage. This fermentation product is salicylate free and delivers broadband-antimicrobial and skin conditioning properties.
Magnolia Bark Extract
Application concentration: 0,08 - 0,2 %
for preservation as sole preservative: 0,2 %
Solubility: fat- and oil-soluble, soluble in alcohol, diols, not water-soluble
Magnolia Bark Extract 98% consists of half the pharmacologically active components magnolol and honokiol. The extract has a strong antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. Used in acne treatment, Magnolia Extract works very efficiently against acne-causing germs without irritating the skin. As it has a significantly higher antioxidant effect than alpha-tocopherol, it is perfectly suited for sun protection products. Oxidation products are neutralized and thus skin damage is avoided.
In fats and oils it helps as a booster - similar to vitamin C palmitate - to prolong the effect of mixed tocopherols and thus the shelf life of the fat/oil.
Magnolia Bark Extract has a very good effect against bacteria, yeasts and fungi even at very low dosages (Ph independent). The extract is soluble in alcohol and fatty oils (not water soluble). It works particularly well in combination with Pentylene Glycol natural and Glyceryl Caprylate (GMCY).
Appearance: beige powder, Odour: typical
Dosage: 0,3 - 1 % in cosmetic products, 0.2 % in surfactant products
INCI: Benzyl Alcohol, Glycerin, Benzoic Acid, Sorbic Acid
Rokonsal BSB-N is well accepted by the skin. It is important to use it in pH lower than 5. It has a light intrinsic odor.
Ethyl alcohol (weingeist)
Application concentration: Calculate 12 % of the water quantity used and add this quantity
of ethyl alcohol into the finished cream.
Is approx. 96% pure alcohol, undenatured