Potassium sorbate solution 25% (Kaliumsorbat Lösung, 25%)

from 1,10 €
22,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate solution acts as a preservative for cosmetics and food products. Its protective effect is primarily on yeast and mould fungi.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Potassium Sorbate

Potassium sorbate is - as the name suggests - the potassium salt of sorbic acid. Just like sorbic acid, potassium sorbate mainly counteracts moulds and yeasts. The effect against bacteria, on the other hand, is hardly pronounced, which is why a combination with ethyl alcohol 96% is recommended to obtain sufficient preservation.

Application concentration:
12-15% ethyl alcohol
1% potassium sorbate solution

The incorporation of potassium sorbate solution requires an acidic pH value of optimally below 5.5. Therefore, it is necessary to adjust the pH of the formulation accordingly with citric acid or lactic acid. Above a pH value of 7, it no longer shows any effect.

Gefahren:

GHS07_1

H319 : Causes serious eye irritation

Category: Preservatives
SKU: 1403
Appearance‍: light yellowliquidwhite
Important criteria‍: syntheticNon GMO
Induction‍: hand warming phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Solubility‍: at Water
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Application concentration‍: 1,0%
Country of origin‍: Germany
CAS Nummer‍: 24634-61-5
pH-value‍: active in the range below 5.5
Note/additional information‍: above a pH value of 7 the effect is cancelled