Poppy Seed Oil, organic, cold pressed

from 2,50 €
83,33 € per 1 l
incl. 7% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil

Poppy is one of the oldest cultivated plants of mankind. The Asians apparently already used it as a remedy. The seeds of the poppy are extremely rich in fat.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Papaver Somniferum Seed Oil

High-quality, natural poppy seed oil is extracted from the seeds by cold pressing. The natural oil is relatively expensive due to the complex production process. While poppy seed oil has always played an important role in cooking due to its valuable ingredients (magnesium, potassium, B vitamins and linoleic acid), it is also increasingly used in cosmetics.

Linoleic acid in particular plays a crucial role in regulating the water balance in the body. Applied externally, it is used for skin care and is effective against skin irritations and age spots. The skin is gently regenerated and redness is eliminated.
Although very similar to sunflower oil, poppy seed oil feels much lighter on the skin. Due to the high content of palmitic acids, we get a clearly protective effect.

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0820
Appearance‍: light yellowliquid
Important criteria‍: organicapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMOapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: Skin prone to rednessevery skin type
Comment‍: Body careFace care
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: characteristic
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Application concentration‍:up to 100%
Country of origin‍:Turkey
CAS Nummer‍:84650-40-8
ISO 16128‍:Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%