INCI: Polyclyceryl-2-Stearate (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) Stearyl Alcohol
This new non-ionic O/W emulsifier is not only convincing because of its easy processing, but also because of its ability to process high amounts of water into a stable gel (95% water, 5% PolyAquol-2W).
PolyAquol-2W does not require any co-emulsifiers and is able to emulsify up to 22% oil (at an EC of 3%).
In vitro tests have shown that the emulsifier has a preventive and reparative effect on UV-induced damage to the skin barrier and significantly improves skin hydration.
PolyAquol®-2W is present in waxy flakes, has a melting temperature of about 70° C and remains stable even at salt concentrations of up to 3%. It is also compatible with thickeners such as Amaze XT Polymer or Xanthan. The areas of application for PolyAquol®-2W range from facial and hair care to make-up and baby care.
|Important criteria:||approved for Ecocert certified cosmetics approved for COSMOS certified cosmetics|
|Induction:||Lipid phase Water phase|
|Product type/product type:||O/W-Emulsifier non-ionic Co-Emulsifier|
|Skin type/condition:||dry skin sensitive/irritated skin every skin type|
|Comment:||Baby products Decorative cosmetics Body care Face care|
|CAS Nummer:||12694-22-3, 123-94-4, 112-92-5|
|Lipid phase level:||22%|
|Incorporation:||Water- and Lipid phase up tp 75-80°C|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1|