PolyAquol® LW

from 3,90 €
130,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI : Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate

PolyAquol™ LW is a cold process O/W emulsifier, dedicated to form low viscosity emulsions, "one-pot"-emulsions and low-energy process, palmoil-free.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI : Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate, Polyglyceryl-6 Laurate

The main characteristics of PolyAquol™ LW are its ability to form an O/W emulsion in a cold process while achieving a very low viscosity. It can be incorporated into both the water and oil phases, independently of each other.

These properties make PolyAquol™ LW perfect for making "one-pot"-emulsions without the use of heat or homogenisation. In addition, its palm-free origin makes it an ideal candidate for environmentally friendly formulations.
Thanks to its molecular design, PolyAquol™ LW outperforms other emulsifiers with a seemingly similar chemical composition.
PolyAquol™ LW is compatible with lipid phases of different chemistry and polarity, as well as synthetic and naturally derived thickeners.

Category: Emulsifiers
SKU: 0246
Appearance‍: yellowwhiteviscousopaque
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticspalm oil-free
Induction‍: Lipid phaseWater phaseCold processingOne-pot emulsions
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: O/W emulsifier for sprayable emulsions
Comment‍: Skin careBaby productsDecorative cosmetics
Plant part‍: stone
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Purity/ Recovery‍: 99% / 1% Water
Application concentration‍: 2-5%
Country of origin‍: Southwest Asia/Italy
CAS Nummer‍: 75798-42, 51033-38-6
pH-value‍: 3-9
Original material‍: Coconut
ISO 16128‍: Natural Origin Index 1