PolyAquol®-2W

from 3,90 €
130,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Polyglyceryl-2-Stearate (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) Stearyl Alcohol

This new non-ionic O/W emulsifier is not only convincing because of its easy processing, but also because of its ability to process high amounts of water into a stable gel (95% water, 5% PolyAquol®-2W).

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Polygyceryl-2-Stearate (and) Glyceryl Stearate (and) Stearyl Alcohol

PolyAquol®-2W does not require any co-emulsifiers and is able to emulsify up to 22% oil (at an EC of 3%).
In vitro tests have shown that the emulsifier has a preventive and reparative effect on UV-induced damage to the skin barrier and significantly improves skin hydration.
PolyAquol®-2W is present in waxy flakes, has a melting temperature of about 70° C and remains stable even at salt concentrations of up to 3%. It is also compatible with thickeners such as Amaze XT Polymer or Xanthan. The areas of application for PolyAquol®-2W range from facial and hair care to make-up and baby care.

Category:Emulsifiers
SKU:0216
Appearance‍: whiteChips/Flakes
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsapproved for Ecocert certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Lipid phaseWater phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinsensitive/irritated skinevery skin type
Product type/ product type‍: O/W-Emulsifiernon-ionicCo-Emulsifier
Comment‍: Baby productsDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Application concentration‍:1,0-5,0%
CAS Nummer‍:12694-22-3, 123-94-4, 112-92-5
pH-value‍:tolerant
Lipid phase level‍:22%
Incorporation‍:Water- and Lipid phase up tp 75-80°C
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1