Phytosteryl Macadamiate

from 4,50 €
450,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Phytosteryl Macadamiate

Phytosterol Macadamiate is a very good ester with excellent moisturising properties.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Phytosteryl Macadamiate

Phytosteryl Macadamiate is the ester of the fatty acids of macadamia nut oil and soy phytosterols (GMO-free). Phytosteryl Macadamiate is a plant analogue to cholesterol esters and plays an important role in the barrier function of the skin. It is able to compensate for the skin's own lack of cholesterol esters, make the skin more resistant and counteract TEWL.

Thanks to its high water absorption capacity, it can also be used as a lanolin substitute. This product is ideal for all skin and hair care formulations, as well as make-up.

Gefahren:

H413 : May be harmful to aquatic organisms, with long lasting effects.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0471
Appearance‍: whitePastesolid
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin typedry skinsensitive/irritated skin
Comment‍: Hair careDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Solubility‍: at oil
Purity/ Recovery‍: Esterification
Effect‍: calmmoisturisingAnti-AgingBarrier protection
Danger‍: H413
Application concentration‍:1,0-10,0%
Country of origin‍:USA
CAS Nummer‍:227200-30-8
Original material‍:Macadamia nut oil, soybean oil
Melting point‍:45°C
Purity‍:99,98% /0,02% Tocopherol
ISO 16128‍:Natural Origin Index 1