Pentaviderm

from 3,40 €
340,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Saccharide isomerate

Pentaviderm binds permanently to the skin's own keratin. As a result, it develops a permanent moisture bond.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Saccharide isomerate

Pentaviderm is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber, slightly viscous liquid. The unique saccharide isomerate (active) is formed by isomerisation of plant D-glucose and resembles the carbohydrate complex found in human skin.
It contains no preservatives and is 100% natural and plant-based. It is suitable for use in both skin and hair care. It can be processed warm or cold and should be incorporated into the aqueous phase of a cosmetic formulation. Pentaviderm has a much higher moisture binding capacity than other substances, e.g. glycerin or urea. Therefore, it is excellent for dry or sun-damaged skin.  It works against the most common symptoms such as itching, roughness, roughness, dullness and brittleness.

Pentaviderm is also used in a variety of anti-ageing products, as it particularly smoothes dryness lines, giving the complexion a rosy, fresh appearance.
With its stable moisture retention, it has also gained a firm place in foot care. Creams containing pentaviderm are used to treat the severe cornification of the feet that often occurs in diabetics.

Pentaviderm is not hygroscopic, i.e. it does not draw the skin's own moisture out of the skin, but binds moisture from the environment in the skin!

Application concentration:
Shampoo: 0.2%
Conditioner: 0.5%
Skin care: 1.0 to 5.0%

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0482
Appearance‍: clearlight yellowviscousliquidamber-coloured
Important criteria‍: palm oil-freeveganapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingNon GMOapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin typedry skinsun damaged skin
Solubility‍: at Water
Effect‍: calmmoisturisingAnti-Agingcell renewing
Application concentration‍:0,2-5,0%
CAS Nummer‍:100843-69-4, 7732-18-5, 77-92-9, 68-04-2
pH-value‍:4-5, stable at 3-6
Original material‍:Mais
Incorporation‍:in die kalte oder warme(<60°C) Wasserphase
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0,01 / Natural Origin Index 1