Pentaviderm, 10ml

INCI: Saccharide isomerate

Pentaviderm is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. It is 100% natural and plant-derived with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. The unique Saccharide Isomerate (active) is formed by isomerisation of plant-derived D-glucose and similar to that of the carbohydrate complex found in human skin.

Category: Additives and Active substances

4,78 €
Grundpreis: 477,64 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

amount
Menge:
+
-


INCI: Saccharide isomerate
pH-value: 4-5 / stable at 3-6
Processing: into the cold or warm ( <60°C) water phase
Application concentration: 0.2 to 5
z. B.: Shampoo: 0.2
Conditioner: 0.5
Skin care: 1 to 5%
palm oil free

Pentaviderm is a clear, yellowish to slightly amber colored, slightly viscous liquid. It is 100% natural and plant-derived with both ECOCERT approval and NATRUE certification. The unique Saccharide Isomerate (active) is formed by isomerisation of plant-derived D-glucose and similar to that of the carbohydrate complex found in human skin. It does not contain any preservatives. It is suitable for use in both skin and hair care applications. It can be processed either warm or cold, and should be incorporated into the aqueous phase of a cosmetic formulation.
Pentaviderm has a much more effective moisture binding than other substances, e.g. glycerine or urea. It is therefore ideal for dry or sun-damaged skin. It works against the most common symptoms such as itching, roughness, unevenness, fatigue and brittleness.
Pentaviderm is also used in a variety of anti-aging products because it smoothes dryness lines in particular, giving the complexion a rosy, fresh appearance.
With its stable moisture binding, it has also gained a firm place in pedicure. Especially the severe cornification of the feet, which frequently occurs in diabetics, is treated with creams containing pentaviderm.
Pentaviderm is not hygroscopic, i.e. it does not draw the skin's own moisture out of the skin, but binds moisture from the environment in the skin!


Other customers have also bought the following items
Aquaxyl, 10g

Aquaxyl, 10g

2,24 € *
Base price: 224,20 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Tetrapeptide-21, 5g

Tetrapeptide-21, 5g

15,99 € *
Base price: 3.197,31 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Phytosteryl Macadamiate, 10ml

Phytosteryl Macadamiate, 10ml

4,39 € *
Base price: 438,65 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

2,24 € *
Base price: 44,84 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping