PCA Glyceryl Oleate

PCA Glyceryl Oleate
Dosage: 0. 5 - 2%
In shampoos: 0. 5 - 1%, in shower gels 1. 5 - 2%, in Conditionern 0. 5% (Leave In)
(In shampoos for fine, quickly greasing hair there are 0. 5% a enough)
HLB: ~9

PCA Glyceryl Oleate has been developed to meet the requirements of natural cosmetics products. It is 100% natural and made of natural glyceryl monooleate with pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA) deriving from the natural glutamic acid. The two well-known raw materials are chemically linked to form the new and unique ingredient PCA Glyceryl Oleate. At physiological pH (5.5), it provides positive charges, hence shows high substantivity on skin and hair. At other pH levels, it shows good affinity to hair due to hydrophobic interaction. PCA Glyceryl Oleate works, like conventional cationic polymers, as a conditioning agent and deposition aid for hydrophobic caring material, e.g. natural esters, by forming coacervates.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 1,90 €
Grundpreis: 190,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

PCA Glyceryl Oleate
Dosage: 0. 5 - 2%
In shampoos: 0. 5 - 1%, in shower gels 1. 5 - 2%, in Conditionern 0. 5% (Leave In)
(In shampoos for fine, quickly greasing hair there are 0. 5% a enough)
HLB: ~9

PCA Glyceryl Oleate has been developed to meet the requirements of natural cosmetics products. It is 100% natural and made of natural glyceryl monooleate with pyrrolidone carboxylic acid (PCA) deriving from the natural glutamic acid. The two well-known raw materials are chemically linked to form the new and unique ingredient PCA Glyceryl Oleate. At physiological pH (5.5), it provides positive charges, hence shows high substantivity on skin and hair. At other pH levels, it shows good affinity to hair due to hydrophobic interaction. PCA Glyceryl Oleate works, like conventional cationic polymers, as a conditioning agent and deposition aid for hydrophobic caring material, e.g. natural esters, by forming coacervates. Palm oil free



Other customers have also bought the following items
Perlastan® SC 25 NKPF (Disodium/Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate)...

Perlastan® SC 25 NKPF (Disodium/Sodium Cocoyl Glutamate) 250ml

4,70 € *
Base price: 18,80 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel, plus shipping

Coco Glucosid, 250ml

Coco Glucosid, 250ml

3,00 € *
Base price: 12,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

Natural Betaine (Glycinbetain), 50g

2,30 € *
Base price: 46,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS), 100g

Sodium Coco Sulfate (SCS), 100g

2,40 € *
Base price: 24,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping