Olus Oil

from 4,10 €
82,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil

Olus Oil provides a lot of moisture and at the same time protects the skin from water loss by forming a kind of protective mantle. It is hypoallergenic and therefore also suitable for sensitive skin.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride (and) Hydrogenated Rapeseed Oil

Olus Oil is a blend of natural triglycerides from 100% vegetable origin. Olus Oil based products are easily spreadable and give a smooth and velvety skin feel. This makes this natural ingredient the ideal base for rich creams, balms and butters. It is a multifunctional cream base with similar properties (stability against oxidation, occlusivity & reduction of trans-epidermal water loss, TEWL) like conventional petrolatum. Olus Oil has a very long shelf life.

Olus Oil is therefore suitable for facial and skin care, sun care, decorative cosmetics and is also used in hair and skin care products. Products with Olus Oil are easy to spread and give a smooth and velvety feeling. Heated, Olus Oil is liquid and can be used like any other oil. The processing temperature is 40 - 85°C.
Olus Oil can be used in personal care and cosmetic products which have a pH value in the range of 3,0 - 8,5.

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0737
Appearance‍: pastywhitePaste
Important criteria‍: approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinsensitive/irritated skinevery skin type
Comment‍: Hair careDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Application concentration‍:1-60%
Country of origin‍:Germany
CAS Nummer‍:73398-61-5, 68002-70-0
Original material‍:Rapeseed and palm kernel oil
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1