INCI: Cetearyl Olivate and Sorbitan Olivate
Melting point: 70°C
Appearance: ivory waxy flakes
Odour: light, characteristic
Processing: vegetable oil (dispersible), water (hot: dispersible)
Dosage: 1.5 - 4% in O/W emulsions as sole emulsifier
3 - 4% for higher viscosity
Olivem®1000 is a PEG-free, self-emulsifying multifunctional ingredient. It is a complex combination of fatty acids chemically similar to the lipid composition of the skin surface. Olivem®1000 can produce liquid crystal structures similar to those of the stratum corneum. It is the only emulsifier that offers a deep moisturizing effect with excellent spreadability and no soap effect. In combination with Emulprot and Cetylalcohol, or Gelformern we receive fantastic emulsions, which are suitable for each skin type, particularly however the dry and mature skin.
Olivem®1000 is also suitable as a conditioner for hair care.
It is well compatible with alpha hydroxy acids and is suitable for formulations with a pH of 3 to 12. Olivem®1000 is COSMOS validated and biodegradable.