Octyldodecanol

INCI: Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol can easily be used in a variety of cosmetics, it moisturises the skin and hair, stabilises lotions and creams. It is used as a solvent in perfumes.

Category: Base Oils

starting from 2,10 €
Grundpreis: 42,00 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Octyldodecanol

Octyldodecanol is a medium spreading emollient which is due to its chemical structure hydrolysis stable and therefore beneficially suitable for all formulations where a wide pH range is needed e.g. deodorant/antiperspirant and hair remover formulations. It is a clear, slightly yellow, odorless oil of low polarity with a mean molecular weight, and a spreading value of 600 mm^2/10 min. Octyldodecanol  has a hydroxyl value of 184-190, a refractive index (20°C) of 1.4535-1.4555, and a density (20°C) of 0.837-0.841 g/cm^3.


Appearance: liquid clear
Important criteria: vegan animal non testing approved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction: Lipid phase
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Perfume Hair care Deodorant Body care Face care
Scent/Smell: neutral
Application concentration: 0,5-20%
CAS Nummer: 5333-42-6
Original material: Palm oil and coconut oil
ISO 16128: Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
ImerCare 400D (Diatomeenerde), 10g

ImerCare 400D (Diatomeenerde), 10g

2,10 € *
Base price: 30,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Hydrated Silica, 20g

Hydrated Silica, 20g

2,60 € *
Base price: 130,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Maisita, Corn PO4 PH B, 50g

Maisita, Corn PO4 PH B, 50g

3,80 € *
Base price: 76,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

1,80 € *
Base price: 36,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping