Neutralöl, palm oil free

from 3,20 €
32,00 € per 1 l
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

An irritation free, oxidative stable and quickly spreading oil with a particularly high proportion of Caprylic- and capric acid.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride

Neutral oil (MCT-oil) refers to a mixture of the medium-chain fatty acids (triglycerides) caprylic acid (C8:0) and capric acid (C10:0) of natural origin. The starting point for our neutral oil is coconut oil. Neutral oil is an almost colorless, low viscosity, highly polar lipid component that is very stable to oxidation. Due to its low viscosity and rapid spreading, it improves the absorption and application behavior of cosmetic formulations, reduces an excessively greasy feel and can always be used as a lipid component where an excess of active, activating substances is undesirable. A formulation based on neutral oil can gently rebalance irritated and over-groomed skin because it lacks the lipid accompanying substances such as phospholipids and phytosterols. Although it spreads very well and is not very greasy, it penetrates only slightly into the horny layer. This property is especially beneficial in sensitive skin conditions, as it helps the skin barrier to regenerate.

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0717
Appearance‍: liquidclear
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-freeapproved for NATRUE certified cosmetics
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Comment‍: Decorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Scent/Smell‍: neutral
Application concentration‍:1-80%
Country of origin‍:Asia
CAS Nummer‍:73398-61-5
Original material‍:from the copra (dried nutritive tissue of coconuts)
Saponification value mg KOH/g‍:310-360
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1