Myrica Wax

INCI :Myrica Pubenscens Fruit Wax 

Myrica Wax reduziert die Klebrigkeit von O/W-Emulsionen und Oleogelen, stabilisiert Stiftpräparationen und besitzt hervorragende Eigenschaften für Haarstylingprodukte. In Kombination mit Fettalkoholen kann es auch in Haarspülungen verwendet werden.

Category: Stabilizers, Waxes

starting from 3,10 €
Grundpreis: 103,33 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI :Myrica Pubescens Fruit Wax

Myrica wax is extracted from the berry shells of the Myrica Pubescens tree native to Latin America. It is a shell wax and covers the small, greyish berries to protect them from moisture loss and environmental pollution. The berries are harvested sustainably and monitored by the UEBT (Union for Ethical Bio Trade). No chemicals are used to collect and clean Myrica fruit wax. The wax is very unique as it has no double limits and is more of a naturally "hydrogenated" but solid oil. Due to its chemical structure (iodine value <2) it is very resistant to oxidation and therefore has no risk of becoming rancid. Myrica fruit wax combines a low melting point of 45-55°C with a high hardness value.

This combination of properties gives Myrica cerifera fruit wax a very good spreadability in cosmetic formulations. A simple body lotion gets a silky, rich feel by adding 2-3% Myrica fruit wax.  Myrica Fruit Wax reduces the tackiness of emulsions and cream gels, gives hair styling products excellent adhesive properties and facilitates combing when used in hair-conditioners.

Benefits:
- Excellent hold, styling and re-modeling properties used in hair styling products
- Used in hair care products it improves combability
- Reduces stickiness of emulsions and lip care preparations
- Enriches and stabilizes O/W emulsions
- Good impact on viscosity of W/O emulsions, pastes, oleogels, and other anhydrous products
- Combines a low melting point with a relative high hardness
- Due to its low melting point it has an outstanding spreadability
- Has an excellent hair conditioning performance
- Rich but velvety skin feel
- Very stable, peroxide-free


Appearance: Pellets beige
Important criteria: vegan approved for Ecocert certified cosmetics animal non testing Non GMO
Induction: Lipid phase
Skin type/condition: every skin type
Comment: Hair care Decorative cosmetics Body care Face care
Application concentration: 2-5%
Country of origin: Latin America
CAS Nummer: 1173925-95-5
Original material: from the skins of the berry fruits of the Myrica pubescens tree
Melting point: 45-55°C
Saponification value mg KOH/g: 210-240
ISO 16128: Natural Index 1 / Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Shikakai Pulver 100g

Shikakai Pulver 100g

4,20 € *
Base price: 42,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Prebiulin FOS, 30g

Prebiulin FOS, 30g

2,88 € *
Base price: 95,91 € per 1 kg

including 7% VAT. , plus shipping

ImerCare 400D (Diatomeenerde), 10g

ImerCare 400D (Diatomeenerde), 10g

2,10 € *
Base price: 30,00 € per 1 kg

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

Airless Dispenser, 50ml

1,50 € *

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping