INCI: Moringa Oleifera Seed Oil
Main ingredients: oleic acid approx. 75 %, stearic acid approx. 4 %, behenic acid approx. 5.5 % and palmitic acid approx. 6 %.
Moringa oil is made from the nuts of the Moringa plant.
The secret of the high-quality vegetable oil lies in the unsaturated fatty acids - the ingredients. For example, palmitic, stearic, arachic and linoleic acids are present in Moringa oil in high doses. These liquid fat components are also responsible for the yellow colour and the delicate nut aroma.
The moringa plant is known above all for its multitude of medicinal properties - leaves and seeds are considered antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant. Extracts of Moringa promote skin hydration, reduce signs of aging and act against impurities. Moringa is also a real miracle oil for the hair: the oleic acid of the Moringa oil strengthens the hair and helps to retain moisture. The antibacterial properties are also effective against dandruff and dry scalp. Moringa oil helps to heal small skin incisions, rashes or even burns. You can also use it perfectly to heal insect bites.