INCI: Schinziophyton Rautanenii Seed oil
Manketti oil, also known as Mongongo oil, is extracted from the kernels of the Mongongo nut (Schinziophyton rautanenii) by gentle cold pressing.
The trees grow in the savannah and deserts of Namibia. The locals have used this oil for centuries to protect their skin and hair against sun, wind and dry weather. The light, rich oil has a yellow colour and its smell is reminiscent of hazelnuts. It is nourishing and moisturising, spreads easily and absorbs quickly without leaving a greasy Skin.
Manketti oil builds up a natural skin barrier and thus protects against environmental influences. Thanks to its high content of linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, oleic acid, vitamins and minerals, manketti oil helps improve skin hydration. And because it contains a lot of vitamin E -which can prevent cell damage and premature skin ageing, as well as nutrients such as calcium, copper and zinc- it ensures a fresh, youthful complexion. Fine lines are smoothed and the skin looks visibly more beautiful, radiant and soft. Irritated or reddened skin is soothed.
This oil is also suitable for hair care. It is a perfect hair oil especially for curly, brittle and fragile hair. As a hair mask, mix the oil with a little water after washing the hair, massage into damp hair for 3-4 minutes and then rinse off. For curly and frizzy hair, spread a few drops over the entire length of the hair after drying. Warm the oil a little in the palms of your hands beforehand.
|Important criteria:||organicvegananimal non testingNon GMOgluten-free|
|Skin type/ condition:||dry skinSkin prone to rednesssensitive/irritated skinevery skin type|
|Comment:||Hair careSkin care|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Cold pressing|
|Country of origin:||Savannah, Namibia|