INCI: Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis Oil
The almond fruits are harvested in autumn. The shells are removed, the seeds are split, the seeds are removed and dried. Then the almond seeds are cold pressed. The oil settles from the amniotic fluid and is then decanted and filtered. Organic sweet almond oil is a yellow liquid with the typical marzipan taste.
Organic sweet almond oil is used in the production of skin oils, massage oils, bath oils, lip care products, ointments, creams, baby care products, packs and hair care products.
Sweet organic almond oil is often used as salad oil. It is also suitable for frying. Due to the typical almond aroma (marzipan aroma) it is also suitable for the preparation of desserts and is used for the production of marzipan.