Magnolia Bark Extract (98%)

INCI: Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
Magnolia Bark Extract 98% consists of half the pharmacologically active components Magnolol and Honokiol. The extract has a strong antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. Used in acne treatment, Magnolia Bark Extract works very efficiently against acne-causing germs without irritating the skin. As it has a significantly higher antioxidant effect than alpha-tocopherol, it is excellently suited for sun protection products.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 4,20 €
Grundpreis: 840,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


Description

INCI: Magnolia Officinalis Bark Extract
Appearance: beige powder
Odour: typical
Application concentration: 0.08 - 0.2 %;
For preservation as sole preservative: 0.2 %.
Solubility: fat- and oil-soluble, soluble in alcohol, diols, not water-soluble
Ecocert

Magnolia Bark Extract 98% consists of half the pharmacologically active components Magnolol and Honokiol. The extract has a strong antimicrobial, antibacterial and anti-inflammatory effect. Used in acne treatment, Magnolia Bark Extract works very efficiently against acne-causing germs without irritating the skin. As it has a significantly higher antioxidant effect than alpha-tocopherol, it is excellently suited for sun protection products. Oxidation products are neutralized and thus skin damage is avoided.
In fats and oils it helps as a booster - similar to vitamin C palmitate - to prolong the effect of mixed tocopherols and thus the shelf life of the fat/oil.
Magnolia Bark Extract has a very good effect against bacteria, yeasts and fungi even at very low dosages (Ph independent). The extract is soluble in alcohol and fatty oils (not water soluble). It works particularly well in combination with Pentylene Glycol natural and Glyceryl Caprylate (GMCY). 
Magnolia Bark Extract is hydroscopic and should be protected against wetness.



Other customers have also bought the following items
Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

Jojobaöl, kaltgepresst, 1. Pressung, organic, 100ml

6,50 € *
Base price: 65,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

Oligogeline®PF, 30g

Oligogeline®PF, 30g

5,70 € *
Base price: 190,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping

ACB Fruit Mix, 30ml

ACB Fruit Mix, 30ml

3,00 € *
Base price: 100,00 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel, plus shipping

Aquaxyl, 10g

Aquaxyl, 10g

2,30 € *
Base price: 230,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT., plus shipping