INCI: Magnesium Stearate
This vegetable, palm oil-free magnesium stearate in pharmaceutical and food quality is the magnesium salt of fatty acids extracted from sunflower oil. The fine, white powder has a slightly greasy feel and, with an application concentration of 3-10%, improves adhesion in powders, eye shadows and blushes. The pigments last longer on the skin.
Used in W/O emulsions, it increases the covering power and stability of the formulation.
Processing: It is stirred into the fat phase or mixed with the other powders for powder products.
It is not water soluble.
|Important criteria:||vegan palm oil-free Non GMO animal non testing synthetic Pharmaceutical quality Non Nano|
|Skin type/condition:||every skin type|
|Solubility:||insoluble in water|
|Note/additional information:||As pigments/fillers consist of very fine particles, please work with a dust mask and gloves.|