Magnesiumstearat, palm oil free, Ph.

from 1,80 €
60,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Magnesium Myristate

Magnesium Myristate. Because of it increased adhesion to skin, improved wear, even finish and high binding power, it is the ideal element to formulate decorative cosmetics.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Magnesium Myristate

Magnesium Myristate is the salt of magnesium and myristic acid (a fatty acid found naturally in palm and coconut oil). The texture of Magnesium Myristate is surprisingly creamy, as it has a wonderful, rich gliding quality when rubbed between the fingers. Magnesium Myristate adds both velvety and adhesion to our color cosmetics - more so than magnesium stearate, making it ideal for eyeliner, makeup and also blush. It can also be used as a binder when pressing powders. Magnesium Myristate is also a beneficial alternative to talcum powder for application on baby skin.

Mix it with the other powders in powder cosmetics. In cream cosmetics, it can be stirred into the oil Phase.

Magnesium Myristate is only available as a refined product.

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:1775
Appearance‍: Powderwhite
Important criteria‍: veganapproved for Ecocert certified cosmeticsanimal non testingRSPO Mass Balance
Induction‍: finished end product
Skin type/ condition‍: every skin type
Product type/ product type‍: Matt pigment
Comment‍: Decorative cosmeticsBody careFace care
Solubility‍: insoluble in waterdispersible in oilin warm alcohol
Scent/Smell‍: slightly fattyis waxy
Application concentration‍:5.0-10.% for loose powders. For creamy cosmetics and binding powders for pressing 2.0-5.0%.
Country of origin‍:China
CAS Nummer‍:4086-70-8
pH-value‍:7-10
Original material‍:Palm oil and coconut oil
Note/additional information‍:As with all fine powders, you should wear a dust mask.
Particle size µm‍:4-6
Melting point‍:130-150°C
Storage‍:Stored in a cool, dark and dry place, Magnesium Myristate should be stable for at least two years.