Macadamianussöl, cpv, kbA

from 6,00 €
60,00 € per 1 l
incl. 7% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil.

Macadamia nut öl strengthens the skin barrier and is considered very well tolerated. In terms of composition, it resembles human sebum and thus supports the effect of biomimetic cosmetics.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Macadamia Integrifolia Seed Oil.

Macadamia nut oil -kbA, is obtained from the ripe seeds of Macadamia Integrifolia/Tetraphylla by cold pressing and subsequent filtration. The high palmitoleic acid content makes this oil so special. The monounsaturated fatty acid is otherwise only found in animal fats in this quantity. And it is this high proportion that makes macadamia nut oil particularly well tolerated by the skin. It is quickly absorbed by the skin and has excellent spreading properties. It strengthens the lipid mantle of the skin and allows it to regenerate more quickly. Due to its natural sun protection factor, macadamia oil is a popular ingredient in sunscreens. In hair care, it is suitable in anti-split products.

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0738
Appearance‍: liquidlight yellow
Important criteria‍: organicvegananimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinevery skin typesensitive/irritated skin
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Plant part‍: stone
Scent/Smell‍: characteristicnutty
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressingFiltration
Application concentration‍:5,0-60%
Country of origin‍:Ghana
CAS Nummer‍:438545-25-6, 159518-86-2
ISO 16128‍:Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%