INCI: Linum Usitatissimum Seed Extract / (Water, Linum Usitatissimum Seed Extract)
Linseed, one of the oldest cultivated plants of mankind, is widely used worldwide for the production of seeds, seed oil and extract.
Linseed extract has a wide range of applications in skin and hair care products, especially in the areas of care and repair of stressed and damaged skin. Flaxseed extract is one of the richest plant sources of omega-3 fatty acids, known for their moisturising and beneficial effects on dry skin.
Flaxseeds contain between up to 6% polysaccharides as additives, as well as mucilages such as arabinoxylan, galactose, glucose rham-nogalactouronan and fucose.
WITH LINEN YOU DON'T HAVE TO BE OILY
If you tend to have an oily complexion, flaxseed is the perfect choice. When incorporated into creams, linseed extract removes excess sebum from the skin's surface by liquefying it with its mucilage, thus preventing it from becoming greasy too quickly. Conventional products often dry out the complexion too much, so that the sebaceous glands get the signal to produce more. This quickly leads to a vicious circle. This cannot happen with flaxseed cosmetics!
Linseed extract provides the skin surface with a film that soothes it. The ingredients of the extract soothe itching, irritation and skin Irritation.
|Important criteria:||approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testingNon GMO|
|Induction:||hand warming phase|
|Skin type/ condition:||every skin typedry skinimpure/oily skin|
|Comment:||Hair careBody careFace care|
|CAS Nummer:||8001-26-1, 60-12-8, 77-92-2, 5949-29-1|
|Note/additional information:||Stabilisator und pH-Regulierer: Phenethylalkohol (1%), Zitronensäure (0,01-0,03)|
|ISO 16128:||Organic Index 100% / Organic Origin Index 100%|