INCI: Aqua, Hydrolyzed Keratin, Phenoxyethanol, Sodium Benzoate
A 30% aqueous solution of hydrolysed keratin from sheep's wool with an average molecular weight of 2000 Da. This product is produced by a combination of alkaline and enzymatic hydrolysis. It is an aqueous solution that forms a stable yet supple film on the skin and hair with conditioning properties.
In combination with surfactants, it can reduce unwanted irritation associated with surfactants. At the same time, foam formation and foam stability are increased. Keratin 30% is an ideal ingredient in conditioning products. The hydrolysed proteins give improved shine and smoothness.
Fields of application: Conditioning, moisturising, film-forming.
|Category:||Additives and Active substances|
|Important criteria:||animal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free|
|Induction:||Water phasehand warming phase|
|Country of origin:||Italy|
|CAS Nummer:||7732-18-5, 69430-36-0, 122-99-6, 532-32-1|
|Original material:||Sheep wool|
|Note/additional information:||Temperature: Stable up to 60°C|
|ISO 16128:||Natural Index 0,985 / Natural Origin Index 0,985|