Karanja Öl
INCI: Pongamia glabra seed oil

The 100% pure, cold-pressed karanja oil is extracted from the karanja tree. The oil is said to have antibacterial, antifungal and insect repellent properties. Irritated and inflammatory skin is soothed and itching is reduced. Especially in the treatment of neurodermatitis, psoriasis, ulcers and dandruff, this oil promotes wound healing due to its high content of oleic acid (omega-9) fatty acid (over 50%). 
As it contains pongamol and karanjin, which protect against UV radiation, it is also used by some in sunscreens. The natural SPF is stated as ~10 (not identifiable). However, it is not a sun protection filter in the regular way.

Category: Active Oils

starting from 3,51 €
Grundpreis: 35,09 € per 1 l

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: Pongamia glabra seed oil

Appearance: Pale, yellow liquid
Odor: Characteristic odd odor
Saponification value: 185-195
Unsaponifiables: >3%
Soluble: Solubel in alcohol or oils
pH-range: 5,5-7,5

The 100% pure, cold-pressed karanja oil is extracted from the karanja tree. The oil is said to have antibacterial, antifungal and insect repellent properties. Irritated and inflammatory skin is soothed and itching is reduced. Especially in the treatment of neurodermatitis, psoriasis, ulcers and dandruff, this oil promotes wound healing due to its high content of oleic acid (omega-9) fatty acid (over 50%). 
As it contains pongamol and karanjin, which protect against UV radiation, it is also used by some in sunscreens. The natural SPF is stated as ~10 (not identifiable). However, it is not a sun protection filter in the regular way.

- Very well tolerated and skin calming
- Suitable for use as an adjunct to therapy for psoriasis, neurodermatitis and eczema
- Antiseptic and anti-inflammatory effect
- Suitable for all skin types


Other customers have also bought the following items
Magnolia Bark Extract (98%) 5g

Magnolia Bark Extract (98%) 5g

4,09 € *
Base price: 818,82 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Oligogeline®PF, 30g

Oligogeline®PF, 30g

5,40 € *
Base price: 180,00 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Hyaluronsäure, low, 5g

Hyaluronsäure, low, 5g

6,73 € *
Base price: 1.345,21 € per 1 kg

including 16% VAT. , plus shipping

Kameliensamenöl oleifera CP virgin, 100ml

Kameliensamenöl oleifera CP virgin, 100ml

8,54 € *
Base price: 85,40 € per 1 l

including 5% VAT. , plus shipping