Kalahari Melon Seed Oil
INCI: CITRULLUS VULGARIS Seed Oil

The Kalahari melon seed oil is cold pressed and filtered from the seeds of the melon. This melon is native to the Kalahari Desert, which stretches across Botswana, Namibia and South Africa.  During dry periods, the melon becomes an important source of food and above all water.
In contrast to other natural skin care oils, the oil from the seeds of the Kalahari melon contains 70% essential fatty acids and 2,800 mg / kg natural vitamin E - two and five times more than in argan oil.  Thanks to this unique combination, the oil of the Kalahari melon is absorbed very quickly by the skin, leaving no greasy residue. It fights wrinkles, nourishes the skin and promotes elasticity. It does not clog pores or hair follicles, can prolong color protection and is therefore ideal for hair and scalp.

Category: Active Oils

starting from 7,00 €
Grundpreis: 233,21 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI: CITRULLUS VULGARIS Seed Oil

cold pressed and filtered
colour: clear, yellowish
smell: slightly nutty 
saponification number:  150 - 210 mg KOH/g
density: 0.910 - 0.925 20°C g/ml 
Fatty acid distribution :
Linoleic acid : 60 - 75%
oleic acid:         7 - 20%
palmitic acid:    7 - 13%
stearic acid:      5 - 11%

Dosage: 1 - 100%

The Kalahari melon seed oil is cold pressed and filtered from the seeds of the melon. This melon is native to the Kalahari Desert, which stretches across Botswana, Namibia and South Africa.  During dry periods, the melon becomes an important source of food and above all water.
In contrast to other natural skin care oils, the oil from the seeds of the Kalahari melon contains 70% essential fatty acids and 2,800 mg / kg natural vitamin E - two and five times more than in argan oil.  Thanks to this unique combination, the oil of the Kalahari melon is absorbed very quickly by the skin, leaving no greasy residue. It fights wrinkles, nourishes the skin and promotes elasticity. It does not clog pores or hair follicles, can prolong color protection and is therefore ideal for hair and scalp. It increases moisture and calms dry, irritated skin.  The high linoleic acid content makes this oil particularly suitable for sensitive skin. The essential fatty acids help to repair the skin barrier, which means that the skin retains more moisture and prevents impurities

Excellent for sensitive, normal, oily and dehydrated skin and for all skin problems.


Other customers have also bought the following items
Bakuchiol, 5ml

Bakuchiol, 5ml

16,50 € *
Base price: 3.300,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Natipide® II, Liposomen Konzentrat (Lipodermin), 30g

Natipide® II, Liposomen Konzentrat (Lipodermin), 30g

10,70 € *
Base price: 356,67 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Magnolia Bark Extract (98%) 10g

Magnolia Bark Extract (98%) 10g

7,60 € *
Base price: 760,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Kahai Öl, virgin, cold pressed, 10ml

Kahai Öl, virgin, cold pressed, 10ml

5,80 € *
Base price: 580,00 € per 1 l

including 7% VAT. , plus shipping