Kahai® Öl, virgin, cold pressed

from 4,80 €
480,00 € per 1 l
incl. 7% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Caryodendron  onrinocense seed oil

The oil from the Amazon region impresses with its advantages over other vegetable oils. Due to the good fatty acid distribution, it is absorbed very quickly into the skin without having an oily effect.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Caryodendron  onrinocense seed oil

KahaiTM oil is a 100% natural product. Kahai oil is a rather exclusive oil, because it is not available everywhere. Only in the impassable rainforest areas of the Andes does the fast-growing cacay tree (Caryodendron Orinocense) thrive, which grows up to 40 metres high and whose lemon-sized nuts form the basis for the valuable kahai oil. Kahai oil contains twice as much vitamin E as argan oil, three times as much retinol as rosehip seed oil, about 30 percent linoleic acid and up to 10 percent linolenic acid. Linoleic acid in particular helps the skin to protect itself against inflammation and to strengthen the natural skin barrier. Vitamin E also effectively protects the skin from free radicals and thus prevents premature skin ageing. Retinol is the purest form of fat-soluble vitamin A . It keeps the skin firm, improves the overall appearance of the skin and ensures a radiant complexion. The unique combination of vitamins and fatty acids is the ideal offers an all-round package for healthy skin.
The shelf life of this oil is 36 months

Category:Base Oils
SKU:0821
Appearance‍: liquidyellow-orangegold
Important criteria‍: vegananimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: Acne skinevery skin type
Comment‍: Body careFace care
Plant part‍: Seeds
Scent/Smell‍: nutty
Purity/ Recovery‍: Cold pressing
Application concentration‍:up to 100%
Country of origin‍:Colombia
CAS Nummer‍:1453469-52-7
Original material‍:from the seeds of the Cacay tree
Note/additional information‍:liquid, natural cloudinss possible
Saponification value mg KOH/g‍:159-210
ISO 16128‍:Natural Index 1 / Natrual Origin Index 1