INCI: Hydrolyzed Jojoba Esters (and) Water
Jojoba ester is a multifunctional ingredient consisting of hydrolysed jojoba esters.
Jojoba ester has film-forming properties that are suitable for leave-on and rinse-off products. It improves water resistance and prolongs the residence time of active ingredients on skin and hair. It also strengthens the skin's barrier function and improves the combability of the hair.
Jojoba ester is an ideal choice for a variety of cosmetic and personal care categories such as skin care, hair care, sun care, baby care and colour cosmetics.
The ester is easy to use. It can be worked into the hand-warm phase. It makes the forumulation feel nice and "smooth" and moist.
It is important to note:
Jojoja ester is alkaline and increases the pH value of products. This can also be used specifically to adjust the pH instead of caustic soda or sodium bicarbonate.
In formulations that have a low pH, jojoba ester should be pre-dissolved. Suitable solvents: Pentylene Glycol: ( up to 1:1 gives a clear gel), Glycerin, Plantar (Decyl Glucoside), Isopropanol. NOT soluble in water!
Skin care 1 - 5%
Sun care - sunscreens 1 - 5%
Hair care - shampoos/conditioners/dyes 1 - 5%
Fragrances 0.1 - 0.5%
Non-woven wipes/facial masks 0.1 - 1%
Colour cosmetics 1 - 5%
|Category:||Additives and Active substances|
|Important criteria:||approved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsNon GMO|
|Skin type/ condition:||every skin type|
|Comment:||Hair careShampooShower gelDecorative cosmeticsBody careFace care|