Harnstoff, cosmetic grade

from 1,20 €
24,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Urea

A very good product to better retain moisture in the skin. It is used for impure, dry and horny skin. It has a dandruff-dissolving effect (e.g. in psoriasis), relieves itching and promotes sebum flow.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Urea

Urea, the diamide of carbonic acid, is an almost odourless, crystalline substance.
In cosmetic products, urea is mainly used because of its moisturising properties. Depending on the level of input concentration, urea has numerous positive effects on the skin, for example, it is water-binding, improves the moisture absorption capacity of the skin, is antimicrobial and soothes itching.

Application concentration:
-as a moisturiser 2-5% (up to 10% for neurodermatitis)
-in powders 1-3

Category:Additives and Active substances
SKU:0460
Appearance‍: whitePowdercrystalline
Important criteria‍: palm oil-freevegansyntheticanimal non testingNon GMO
Induction‍: Water phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinevery skin typeimpure/oily skin
Solubility‍: at Water
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Effect‍: anti-itchingmoisturising
Application concentration‍:1,0-10,0%
Country of origin‍:India
CAS Nummer‍:57-13-6
pH-value‍:<10
Note/additional information‍:This product complies with the current requirements of the European Pharmacopoeia.