INCI: Urea, pharma quality
Dosage: 1 to 5%
as a humidity donator 2 - 5% (to 10% with Neurodermitis)
in powders 1 - 5%
processing in the water phase.
Urea, the diamide of carbonic acid, is an almost odourless, crystalline substance. In cosmetic products, urea is mainly used for its moisturising properties. Depending on the concentration at which it is used, urea has numerous positive effects on the skin, for example, it binds water, improves the skin's ability to absorb moisture, is antimicrobial and relieves itching. Typical use concentrations of urea in cosmetics are about 3 % in body lotions and 5 to 10 % in creams and ointments.
To the best of our knowledge, SKW Urea is the only European manufacturer that produces according to cosmetic and pharmaceutical regulations (GMP) in a production facility exclusively designed for this product quality. Cross-contamination, as well as a formaldehyde discussion, through treatment or coating of the urea can be 100% excluded here.