INCI: Glycerin, Aqua, Hamamelis Virginiana Leaf Extract
ph-value: 4,0 - 5,0
Dosage: 1 to 10 %
Hamamelis extract is made from leaves and bark of witchhazel shrubs. It has an astringent effect, and is especially beneficial for large-pored, impure, chapped skin.
Main active components are tannins like hamamelitannin, ellagtannin, essential oils, flavonoids, gallic acid.
Application: In the warm formulation
This extract exists from 2/3 Glycerin. Stabilized with 0.4% Potassium Sorbate and 0.4% Sodium Benzoate