Guarkernmehl, organic E412

from 1,80 €
36,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (L.) Taub.

As a naturally derived thickener with high viscosity, it also acts as an emulsion stabiliser in various formulations. Forms slightly opaque to transparent solutions.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.


INCI: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba (L.) Taub.

Guar gum is extracted from the seed of the guar plant. It contains mainly long-chain carbohydrates and can bind a lot of water. It is a natural polymer that is well compatible with all surfactant classes and is recommended for applications in shampoos, body washes, cream rinses, styling products as well as creams and lotions. Ideally, it is used in combination with xanthan gum to create gel-like consistency. If you stir the guar gum into hot water and boil it briefly (!), the gel will reach its final consistency within a short time. When cold processed, it thickens even hours later.

Category:Stabilizers, Waxes
SKU:0530
Appearance‍: Powderbeige
Important criteria‍: organicvegananimal non testingNon GMOpalm oil-free
Induction‍: Water phase
Product type/ product type‍: Gelling agent
Comment‍: Hair careShampooShower gel
Plant part‍: Seeds
Application concentration‍:0,2%
Country of origin‍:India
CAS Nummer‍:9000-30-0
Note/additional information‍:improves the combability of the hair