INCI: Cyamopsis tetragonoloba
Guar gum is extracted from the seed of the guar plant. It contains mainly long-chain carbohydrates and can bind a lot of water. It is a natural polymer that is well compatible with all surfactant classes and is recommended for applications in shampoos, body washes, cream rinses, styling products as well as creams and lotions. Ideally, it is used in combination with xanthan gum to create gel-like consistency. If you stir the guar gum into hot water and boil it briefly (!), the gel will reach its final consistency within a short time. When cold processed, it thickens even hours later.
|Important criteria:||organicvegananimal non testingNon GMO|
|Product type/ product type:||Gelling agent|
|Comment:||Shower gelHair careShampoo|
|Country of origin:||India|
|Note/additional information:||improves the combability of the hair|