Glyceryl Stearate SE

from 1,40 €
28,00 € per 1 kg
incl. 19% VAT , plus shipping costs

INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE

Glyceryl Stearate SE is an anionic self-emulsifying cream base for the preparation of O/W emulsions for skin and hair care.

...more

  • amount 

This item has variations. Please select the requested variation.

Notify me when this item is available


INCI: Glyceryl Stearate SE
In powder or pellet form

A proven, versatile O/W emulsifier based on vegetable raw materials. This anionic emulsifier can be used in a wide range of products. It creates light, smooth emulsions that produce a distinctly moist skin feel. Creams and lotions with Glyceryl Stearate SE are absorbed very well and leave no greasy shine.


The pH value of the emulsion is optimally between 6.8 and 8.2 and thus already in the slightly alkaline range. You can still achieve stable emulsions with a ph-value of 5.5 if you combine it with other emulsifiers. Emulsan or emulsifier GSC palm oil free are suitable here.
But also gel formers, like Xanthan transparent or Xanthan Cospaderm X34 with an input concentration of 0.2-0.4% or fatty alcohols, which stabilise the water phase, allow to lower the ph-value to ph 5.5 with a little lactic acid.


Input concentration:

3.0 - 4.0% for lotions
4.0 - 8.0% for creams

Category: Emulsifiers
SKU: 0221
Appearance‍: PelletsPowder
Important criteria‍: RSPO Mass Balanceapproved for COSMOS certified cosmeticsvegananimal non testing
Induction‍: Lipid phase
Skin type/ condition‍: dry skinevery skin type
Product type/ product type‍: O/W-Emulsifieranionic
Comment‍: Hair careBody careFace care
Application concentration‍: 4-8%
Country of origin‍: Germany
CAS Nummer‍: 67701-33-1, 593-29-3
pH-value‍: 6,8-8,2
Original material‍: Coconut oil, Palm kernel oil, Potassium hydroxide
HLB-value‍: 12
Lipid phase level‍: 20-40%
Incorporation‍: Lipid phase 65°C
ISO 16128‍: Natural Origin Index 1