Glyceryl Caprylate

INCI Name: Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl Caprylate is active against bacteria, yeasts and molds - even at low concentrations.

Category: Additives and Active substances

starting from 1,50 €
Grundpreis: 150,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

amount

There are variations of this item. Please select the variation you wish.


INCI Name: Glyceryl Caprylate

Glyceryl Caprylate is a monoester of glycerol with caprylic acid and, due to its amphiphilic structure, is mainly used as a co-emulsifier to stabilise O/W emulsions and surfactants. Glyceryl caprylate has a refatting and moisture-regulating effect and supports the effectiveness of acne products through its strong efficacy against bacteria and yeasts. Its excellent antimicrobial activity means that traditional preservatives can be dispensed with. Its effectiveness can be increased by adding lactic acid (0.5 - 1.0%). Glyceryl caprylate convinces through its excellent skin compatibility.


Appearance: white Mass
Important criteria: vegan animal non testing approved for COSMOS certified cosmetics
Induction: hand warming phase
Skin type/condition: Acne skin every skin type
Comment: Body care Face care
Scent/Smell: neutral
Application concentration: 0,3-1%
CAS Nummer: 26402-26-6
ph-value: active in the range 4-7
Melting point: 38,7°C
ISO 16128: Natural Index 0 / Natural Origin Index 1

Other customers have also bought the following items
Zitronensäureester (Triethyl Citrate), 50ml

Zitronensäureester (Triethyl Citrate), 50ml

2,50 € *
Base price: 50,00 € per 1 l

Konfigartikel , plus shipping

Blend 1388 eco, 10ml

Blend 1388 eco, 10ml

1,50 € *
Base price: 150,00 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Blend 1388 eco, 30ml

Blend 1388 eco, 30ml

3,50 € *
Base price: 116,67 € per 1 l

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping

Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

Myristyl-Myristate, 50g

1,80 € *
Base price: 36,00 € per 1 kg

including 19% VAT. , plus shipping