INCI: Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil
Eucalyptus oil, organic, is obtained by steam distillation from the fresh or dried leaves and twig tips of the blue eucalyptus (Eucalyptus globulus).
Its classic use is in formulations to loosen and remove mucus and secretions in the bronchial area. Eucalyptus oil, organic, is also said to help with sinusitis, ear infections or laryngitis.
In cosmetics, it is mainly used as a fragrance in herbal and needle compositions and for perfuming soaps and room scents. The antibacterial properties can be well integrated into products against impure skin. It is also found in insect repellent products (candles, room scents). However, most of us associate the scent of eucalyptus oil with fresh breath and oral hygiene. A large part of the worldwide production is therefore processed into oral care products (toothpaste, mouthwash).
In aromatherapy, eucalyptus oil is valued for increasing concentration and Motivation.
: Flammable liquid and vapour
: Causes skin irritation
: May cause an allergic skin reaction
: May be fatal if swallowed and enters airways
: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects
: Very toxic to aquatic organisms.
|Important criteria:||vegananimal non testingNon GMO"Naturally pure" within the meaning of ISO 9235|
|Solubility:||at liquid vegetable fats, almost insoluble in water|
|Comment:||Common coldRoom fragranceMouthwashSoap|
|Plant part:||Branch tipsLeaves|
|Purity/ Recovery:||Steam distillation|
|Country of origin:||Australia|
|CAS Nummer:||8000-48-4, 84625-32-1|